Geometry and Quantum Theory (GQT)

Members

Permanent staff
Prof.dr. E. van den Ban (Lie Groups) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. R. Bocklandt (Mathematical Physics) UvA Publications
Dr. G. Cavalcanti (Differential Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. C.N. Cheng UvA  

 

Prof.dr. G. Cornelissen (Algebraic Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. M. Crainic (Differential Geometry,
Lie Theory)
UU Homepage

 

 

Prof.dr. R.H. Dijkgraaf UvA Homepage
Prof.dr. C.F. Faber (Algebraic Geometry) UU Homepage

 

Dr. O. Fabert (Symplectic Geometry) VU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. G. van der Geer (Algebraic Geometry) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. W. Groenevelt (Quantum Groups) TUD Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. G.J. Heckman (Lie Theory) RU Biography
Publications
Dr. G.F. Helminck (Lie Groups) UvA Homepage
Publications
Dr. A. Henriques (Topology and Mathematical Physics) UU Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. de Jeu (Representation Theory) UL Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. R. de Jeu (Algebraic K-theory, Algebraic Geometry) VU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. A.V. Kiselev (Mathematical Physics) RUG Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. H.T. Koelink (Quantum Groups) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. Kool (Algebraic Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. N.P. Landsman (Mathematical Physics) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. J. van de Leur (Integrable Systems) UU Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. H. Maassen (Mathematical Physics) RU/UvA Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. J. van Mill (Topology) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. I. Moerdijk (Topology) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. B. Moonen (Algebraic Geometry) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. Mueger (Mathematical Physics) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. D. Notbohm (Pure Mathematics) VU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. E.M. Opdam (Representation Theory) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. J. van Oosten (Logic) UU Homepage
Dr. F. Pasquotto (Symplectic Geometry) VU Homepage
Publications
Dr. H. Posthuma (Mathematical Physics) UvA Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. N. Reshetikhin (Mathematical Physics) UvA Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. S. Shadrin (Geometry) UvA Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. Solleveld (Representation Theory) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. J. Stokman (Quantum Groups) UvA/RU Homepage
Publications
Dr. W. van Suijlekom (Mathematical Physics) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. L. Taelman (Algebraic Geometry) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof.dr. H. Waalkens (Hamiltonian Systems and Mathematical Physics) RUG Biography

 

Prof.dr. R. van der Vorst VU Homepage

 

Dr. F. Ziltener (Symplectic Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications

Tenure track

Dr. A. Kret (Shimura varieties & Langlands program) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr K. Efstathiou (Classical Mechanics, Integrable Hamiltonian Systems) RUG Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. I. Marcut (Differential Geometry) RU Biography
Homepage
Dr. M. Shen UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. S. Sagave (Algebraic Geometry) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. D. Schindler (Number Theory) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. A. Smeets RU Homepage
Publications
Dr. R. van der Veen (Representation Theory) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications

Post-Docs

Dr. F. Arici (Mathematical Physics) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. Bailey (Differential Geometry) UU
Dr. S. Brain (Mathematical Physics) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. A. Ros Camacho (Mathematical Physics) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. G. Carlet (Integrable Systems) UvA Homepage
Publications
Dr. M. Caspers (Operator algebras) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. T. Crisp (Noncommutative geometry/
representation theory)
RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. N. Dogra (Algebra and Topology) RU
Dr. Yongqi Feng (Algebraic Groups) RU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Lance Gurney (Arithmetic Geometry) UvA
Dr. Brice Le Grignou (Topology) UU
Dr. S. Liu (Representation Theory) UvA Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. Pablo Román RU
Dr. Álvaro del Pino
Gómez
(differential topology) UU Biography
Homepage
Dr. K. Werndli (Topology) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications

Emeriti

Dr. W. van der
Kallen
(Algebraic Groups) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof. Dr. E.J.N.
Looijenga
(Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof. Dr. D. Siersma (Singularity Theory) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Dr. J. Stienstra (Algebraic Geometry) UU Biography
Homepage
Publications
Prof. Dr. J.H.M.
Steenbrink
(Algebraic Geometry) RU

 

Biography
Homepage
Publications

In memoriam

Dr. F. Clauwens (Algebraic Typology)
April 17th, 1950 – July 22nd, 2011
RU Biography
Publications
Prof Dr J.J. Duistermaat (Geometric Analysis)
December 20th, 1942 – March 19th, 2010
UU In Memoriam
Publications

Former PhD students

Noud Aldenhoven RU
Matrix valued orthogonal polynomials and quantum groups advisors:
Erik Koelink
P.M. Román
January 2016
Camillo Arias Abad UU
Representations up to homotopy and cohomology of classifying spaces advisors: Ieke Moerdijk and Marius Crainic December 2008
Dana Balibanu UU
Convexity theorems for symmetric spaces and representations of n-Lie algebras. Two studies in Lie theory advisor: Erik van den Ban September 2014
Matija Basic UU
Stable homotopy theory of dendroidal sets advisor: Ieke Moerdijk April 2015
Jord Boeijink RU
Dirac operators, gauge systems and quantisation advisor: Walter van Suijlekom September 2014
Rogier Bos RU
Groupoids in geometric quantization advisor: Klaas Landsman September 2007
Alex Boer UU
A unitary structure for the graded quotient of conformal coblocks advisor: Eduard Looijenga November 2008
Thijs van den Broek RU
Supersymmetric and the spectral action: On a geometrical interpretation of the MSSM advisor: Walter van Suijlekom September 2014
Fokko van de Bult UvA
Hyperbolic Hypergeometric Functions advisor: E.M. Opdam, J.V. Stokman November 2007
Alexandr Buryak UvA
Topology of the moduli space of curves and integrable hierarchies advisor: Sergey Shadrid April 2013
Jakub Byszewski UU
Cohomological Aspects of Equivalent Deformation Theory advisor: Gunther Cornelissen Juni 2009
Martijn Caspers RU
Noncommutative integration on locally compact quantum groups advisor: Erik Koelink June 2012
David Carchedi UU
Categorical Properties of Topological and Differentiable Stacks advisor: Ieke Moerdijk September 2011
Giovanni Caviglia RU
The homotopy theory of coloured operads and PROPs advisor: Ieke Moerdijk September 2016
Bart van den Dries UU
Degenerations of cubic fourfolds and holomorphic symplectic geometry advisor: Eduard Looijenga Maart 2012
Pieter Eendebak UU
Contact Structures of Partial Differential Equations advisor: Hans Duistermaat January 2007
Erdal Emsiz UvA
Affine Weyl groups and integrable systems with delta-potentials advisors: Erik Opdam and Jasper Stokman August 2006
Yongqi Feng UvA
On Cuspidal Unipotent Representations advisors: Erik Opdam copromotor: Maarten Solleveld September 2015
Marcelo Gonçalves de Martino UvA
On the unramified spherical automorphic spectrum advisors: Erik Opdam and Volker Heierman (d’Aix Marseille univ.) June 2016
Chris Heunen RU
Categorical quantum models and logics advisors: Klaas Landsman and Bart Jacobs January 2010
Peter Hochs RU
Quantisation commutes with reduction for cocompact Hamiltonian group actions advisors: Klaas Landsman and Gert Heckman April 2008
Maarten Hoeve UvA
Stratifications on moduli spaces of abelian varieties and Deligne-Lusztig varieties advisors: Gerard van der Geer and Ben Moonen June 2010
Lotte Hollands UvA
Topological Strings and Quantum Curves advisor: Robbert Dijkgraaf September 2009
Roberta Iseppi RU
The BV Formalism for Matrix Models: A noncommutative Geometric Approach advisor: Walter van Suijlekom October 2015
Bas Janssens UU
Transformation & Uncertainty. Some thoughts on Quantum Probability Theory, Quantum Stochastics, and Natural Bundles advisor: Roberto Fernández October 2010
Jan Willem de Jong UU
Zeta function rigidity; a view from noncommutative geometry advisor: Gunther Cornelissen September 2011
Valentijn Karemaker UU
Hecke algebras, Galois representations, and abelian varieties advisor: Gunther Cornelissen June 2016
Janne Kool UU
Graphs, Curves and Dynamics advisor: Gunther Cornelissen May 2013
Niels Kowalzig UvA/UU
Hopf Algebroids and Their Cyclic Theory advisors: Ieke Moerdijk and Klaas Landsman June 2009
Job Kuit UU
Radon transformation on reductive symmetric spaces: support theorems advisor: Erik van den Ban May 2011
Jules Lamers UU
On elliptic quantum integrability: vertex models, solid-on-solid models and spin chains advisor: Gleb Arutyunov June 2016
Joey van der Leer Durán UU
Blow-Ups in Generalized Complex Geometry advisors: Marius Crainic, Gil Cavalcanti November 2016
Oliver Lorscheid UU
Toroidal automorphic forms for function fields advisor: Gunther Cornelissen May 2008
Andor Lukacs UU
Algebraïsche structuren in de topologie advisor: Ieke Moerdijk October 2010
Jan Manschot UvA
Partition function for supersymmetric black holes advisor: E.P. Verlinde December 2008
Ioan Marcut UU
Normal forms in Poisson geometry advisor: Marius Crainic February 2013
Michel van Meer UvA
Bispectral quantum Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations advisor: E. Opdam and J. Stokman July 2010
Miek Messerschmidt UL
Positive representations on ordered Banach spaces advisor: M. de Jeu, Promotor: A. Doelman November 2013
João Nuno Mestre UU
Differentiable stacks: stratifications, measures and deformations advisor: M. Crainic February 2016
Pieter Naaijkens RU
Anyons in infinite quantum systems advisor: K. Landsman, M. Mueger May 2012
Andrey Opimakh UvA
Deforming commuting directions in the space of Z x Z-matrices advisor: Niclai Reshetikhin and Gerard Helminck February 2011
Maarten van Pruijssen RU
Matrix valued orthogonal polynomials related to compact Gel’fand pairs of rank one advisor: Gert Heckman, Erik Koelink, copromotor: Pablo Romn December 2012
Vincent van der Noort UU
Analytic parameter dependence of Harish-Chandra modules for real reductive Lie groups: A family affair advisor: Erik van den Ban December 2009
Dali Shen UU
Hyperbolic structures on a toric arrangement complement advisor: Eduard Looijenga February 2015
Maria Amelia Salazar P. UU
Pfaffian advisor: Marius Crainic May 2013
Loek Spitz UvA
Hurwitz numbers, moduli of curves, topological recursion, Givental’s theory and their relations advisor: Sergey Shadrin January 2014
Boris Osorno Torres UU
Codimension-one Symplectic Foliations advisor: Marius Crainic September 2015
Roland van der Veen UvA
Asymptotics of quantum spin networks advisor: Eric Opdam and Stavros Garoufalidis September 2010
Alexander Quintero Velez UU
Equivalence of D-brane categories advisors: Hans Duistermaat and Jan Stienstra March 2009
Sheer El-Showk UvA
Puzzles in Quantum Gravity. What can a Black Hole Microstates teach us about Quantum Gravity? advisor: J. de Boer September 2009
Maarten Solleveld UvA
Periodic cyclic homology of affine Hecke algebras advisor: Eric Opdam January 2007
Christian Svensson UL
Crossed product algebras associated with topological dynamical systems advisor: Marcel de Jeu March 2009
Rogier Swierstra UU
Moduli spaces of cubic hypersurfaces through a period map advisor: Eduard Looijenga April 2008
Giorgio Trentinaglia UU
Tannaka duality for Lie groupoids advisor: Ieke Moerdijk September 2008
Jan Jitse Venselaar UU
Classification and equivalences of noncommutative tori and quantum lens spaces advisor: Gunther Cornelissen August 2012
Ittay Weiss UU
Dendroidal Sets advisor: Ieke Moerdijk September 2007
Roel Willems RU
Polynomiale automorfismen en Mathieu-deelruimtes advisor: Gert Heckman July 2011
Marten Wortel UL
Group representations in Banach spaces and Banach
lattices
advisor: Sjoerd Verduyn Lunel,
copromotors:
Marcel de Jeu,
Ben de Pagter
April 2012
Qizheng Yin RU
Tautological cycles on curves and Jacobians advisor: Ben Moonen and Claire Voisin December 2013
Ori Yudilevich UU
Lie Pseudogroups à la Cartan from a Modern Perspective advisor: Marius Crainic September 2016